Read The Original Miss Honeyford by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook The Original Miss Honeyford by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: The Original Miss Honeyford
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
ISBN: 0451135660
ISBN 13: 9780451135667
Language: English
Edition: Signet
Date of issue: May 7th 1985
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 5.25 MB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 1115 times
Reader ratings: 6.8

Read full description of the books:



Miss Honaria Honeyford, Honey to her friends, is the son her father always wanted. She can discuss politics, ride, hunt, shoot swear and smoke as well as any man. When a new beauty moved to their country village and all Honey's male pals pay court to Amy Wetherall, Honey's father realizes the disservice he has done his daughter raising her as a boy. SirEdmund sends Honey off to London to be brought out by her aunt and find a suitable husband to return home and help run the estate. Along the way, Honey rejects conventions and travels without a chaperon. She makes the acquaintance of Lord Alistair Stewart, an elegant lazy fop, who has a habit of helping Honey out of dangerous predicaments. Honey takes an instant dislike to Lord Alistair and he to her, but neither can ignore the strange dreams and feelings the other arouses in them. In London, Honey struggles to obey her aunt, who wishes to teach Honey how to behave like a real lady. The handsome, charming Lord Channington arrives on the scene and treats Honey with all the respect and admiration she desires. Unbeknowst to Honey, Lord Channington is a notorious seducer who ruins young ladies and he is intent on making Honey his next victim! Honey must decide whether to accept Lord Channington's attentions or Lord Alistair's help and once again Lord Alistair must come to Honey's rescue.

Honey is one of the best literary heroines. She is an intelligent pre-feminist way ahead of her time. I felt sorry for her as she struggled with the unfair rules for women. She was able to stay true to herself and find happiness in the end. I really enjoyed this novel.


Download The Original Miss Honeyford PDF The Original Miss Honeyford PDF
Download The Original Miss Honeyford ERUB The Original Miss Honeyford PDF
Download The Original Miss Honeyford DOC The Original Miss Honeyford PDF
Download The Original Miss Honeyford TXT The Original Miss Honeyford PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook The Original Miss Honeyford read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the The Original Miss Honeyford


CALLUM

I was inspired by this book!

ALBERT

This book changed my life!

FRANCESCA

I keep this book in my hand and feel so happy.

FINLEY

All right, thanks fast.

ISABELLE

Quickly downloaded




Add a comment




Download EBOOK The Original Miss Honeyford by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: the-original-miss-honeyford.pdf The Original Miss Honeyford PDF
ERUB: the-original-miss-honeyford.epub The Original Miss Honeyford ERUB
DOC: the-original-miss-honeyford.doc The Original Miss Honeyford DOC
TXT: the-original-miss-honeyford.txt The Original Miss Honeyford TXT