Read Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes by Samuel Shellabarger Free Online


Ebook Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes by Samuel Shellabarger read! Book Title: Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes
The author of the book: Samuel Shellabarger
ISBN: No data
ISBN 13: No data
Language: English
Edition: Little, Brown and Company
Date of issue: 1945
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 3.56 MB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 2561 times
Reader ratings: 3.2

Read full description of the books:



AKA:
John Esteven
Peter Loring

Samuel Shellabarger was an American educator and author of both scholarly works and best-selling historical novels. He was born in Washington, D.C., on 18 May 1888, but his parents both died while he was a baby. Samuel was therefore raised by his grandfather, Samuel Shellabarger, a noted lawyer who had served in Congress during the American Civil War and as Minister to Portugal. Young Samuel's travels with his grandfather later proved a goldmine of background material for his novels.

Shellabarger attended private schools and in 1909 graduated from Princeton University, where he would later teach. After studying for a year at Munich University in Germany, he resumed his studies at Harvard University and Yale University. Despite taking a year off to serve in World War I, he received his doctorate in 1917. In 1915 he married Vivan Georgia Lovegrove Borg whom he had met the year before during a vacation in Sweden. They had four children, but the two boys died: one as an infant and the other serving in World War II. Shellabarger himself died of a heart attack in Princeton, New Jersey, on 21 March 1954.

Having already published some scholarly works and not wanting to undermine their credibility by publishing fiction, Shellabarger used pen names for his first mysteries and romances: "John Esteven" and then "Peter Loring." He continued to write scholarly works and to teach, but his historical novels proved so popular that he soon started using his own name on them. Some of them were best-sellers and were made into movies.


Download Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes PDF Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes PDF
Download Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes ERUB Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes PDF
Download Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes DOC Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes PDF
Download Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes TXT Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes read Online! AKA:
John Esteven
Peter Loring

Samuel Shellabarger was an American educator and author of both scholarly works and best-selling historical novels. He was born in Washington, D.C., on 18 May 1888, but his parents both died while he was a baby. Samuel was therefore raised by his grandfather, Samuel Shellabarger, a noted lawyer who had served in Congress during the American Civil War and as Minister to Portugal. Young Samuel's travels with his grandfather later proved a goldmine of background material for his novels.

Shellabarger attended private schools and in 1909 graduated from Princeton University, where he would later teach. After studying for a year at Munich University in Germany, he resumed his studies at Harvard University and Yale University. Despite taking a year off to serve in World War I, he received his doctorate in 1917. In 1915 he married Vivan Georgia Lovegrove Borg whom he had met the year before during a vacation in Sweden. They had four children, but the two boys died: one as an infant and the other serving in World War II. Shellabarger himself died of a heart attack in Princeton, New Jersey, on 21 March 1954.

Having already published some scholarly works and not wanting to undermine their credibility by publishing fiction, Shellabarger used pen names for his first mysteries and romances: "John Esteven" and then "Peter Loring." He continued to write scholarly works and to teach, but his historical novels proved so popular that he soon started using his own name on them. Some of them were best-sellers and were made into movies.


Reviews of the Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes


CALLUM

After reading this book, Your life will change!

JAKE

This book changed my life!

VIOLET

Interesting read for true fans

AUSTIN

It was a surprisingly interesting book. Very highly recommended.

FRANCESCA

Why do you need to drive a phone?




Add a comment




Download EBOOK Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes by Samuel Shellabarger Online free

PDF: captain-from-castile-amp-prince-of-foxes.pdf Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes PDF
ERUB: captain-from-castile-amp-prince-of-foxes.epub Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes ERUB
DOC: captain-from-castile-amp-prince-of-foxes.doc Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes DOC
TXT: captain-from-castile-amp-prince-of-foxes.txt Captain From Castile & Prince of Foxes TXT