Read Hasty Death by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook Hasty Death by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Hasty Death
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
ISBN: 0786269359
ISBN 13: 9780786269358
Language: English
Edition: Thorndike Press
Date of issue: October 1st 2004
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 527 KB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 1283 times
Reader ratings: 4.2

Read full description of the books:



Eager to join the working classes, Lady Rose Summer has abandoned the comforts of her parents' home to become self-supporting. But life as a working woman isn't quite what Rose had imagined---long hours as a typist and nights spent in a dreary women's hostel are not very empowering when you're poor, cold, and tired. Luckily for Rose, her drudgery comes to a merciful end when she learns of the untimely death of an acquaintance.
Freddy Pomfret, a silly and vacuous young man, was almost certainly up to no good before he was shot dead in his London flat. When Rose discovers incriminating evidence pointing to several members of her class, she returns to London high society in order to investigate properly. With the help of Captain Harry Cathcart and Superintendent Kerridge of Scotland Yard, Rose prepares to do the social rounds---uncovering a devious blackmail plot and an unexpected killer.


Download Hasty Death PDF Hasty Death PDF
Download Hasty Death ERUB Hasty Death PDF
Download Hasty Death DOC Hasty Death PDF
Download Hasty Death TXT Hasty Death PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook Hasty Death read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the Hasty Death


MUHAMMAD

The book that found the answer to my question

SETH

The only book I read in 1 day

MADISON

Light fiction for Cloudy day

FELIX

Compelling book!

ALICE

Book will go one time.




Add a comment




Download EBOOK Hasty Death by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: hasty-death.pdf Hasty Death PDF
ERUB: hasty-death.epub Hasty Death ERUB
DOC: hasty-death.doc Hasty Death DOC
TXT: hasty-death.txt Hasty Death TXT