Read The Perfect Gentleman by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook The Perfect Gentleman by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: The Perfect Gentleman
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
ISBN: 0449213420
ISBN 13: 9780449213421
Language: English
Edition: Fawcett
Date of issue: April 12th 1988
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 850 KB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 1369 times
Reader ratings: 4.5

Read full description of the books:



Lord Andrew Childe is perfect in every way, from his impeccible clothes to his correct behavior. He does the right thing for offering marriage to Miss Ann Worthy, whom he thinks will make an excellent bride due to her advanced age of 28 and her lack of emotion and for her correct behavior. Lord Andrew's calm life is shattered when his mother, the Duchess of Parkworth, takes in beautiful, orphaned Penelope Mortimor, a country squire's daughter. Lord Andrew realizes that his mother has taken Penelope for a Season because the young lady's beauty will quite outshine her rivals. However, no one counted on the fact that Penelope does not want to be married and only wishes for a cottage near her former home! Penelope is outspoken and intelligent enough to make her wishes known when suitors come calling. Lord Andrew often finds himself in Penelope's company having wild adventures thanks to her poor eyesight! Miss Worthy becomes increasingly jealous of the attention her fiance pays to Penelope and Miss Worthy's rejected suitor tries to bring about an end to the engagement. Little did he suspect that Lord Andrew's perfect countenance was crumbling with every encounter with Penelope. Lord Andrew attempts to be correct but feelings and emotions win out in the end. I really liked this book. It was loosely based on Pride and Prejudice without being a copycat. Penelope was intelligent and witty and I really related to her. The romance got a little too "warm" towards the end but it didn't get too graphic. I highly recommend this book to fans of Pride and Prejudice.


Download The Perfect Gentleman PDF The Perfect Gentleman PDF
Download The Perfect Gentleman ERUB The Perfect Gentleman PDF
Download The Perfect Gentleman DOC The Perfect Gentleman PDF
Download The Perfect Gentleman TXT The Perfect Gentleman PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook The Perfect Gentleman read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the The Perfect Gentleman


OSCAR

I never liked the book.

MASON

A wonderful piece

AMELIE

On one Breath

JOSHUA

Pozitivnenko, but naпve to the ugly.

MAISIE

It reads on one breath.




Add a comment




Download EBOOK The Perfect Gentleman by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: the-perfect-gentleman.pdf The Perfect Gentleman PDF
ERUB: the-perfect-gentleman.epub The Perfect Gentleman ERUB
DOC: the-perfect-gentleman.doc The Perfect Gentleman DOC
TXT: the-perfect-gentleman.txt The Perfect Gentleman TXT